Garden cress oil is obtained from (Lepidium sativum L) seeds, by the process of cold pressing. The total oil content of garden cress seeds is about 15 to 20% depending on the seeds. Garden cress oil has a typical smell like that of mustard oil and tastes a little similar, but lighter. Garden cress seed oil is rich in Alpha-linolenic acid(omega-3) , Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Phenolics) and Phytosterols. In traditional cultures it received much attention both as a medicinal herb and as a food ingredient. The leaves, stems, and seeds where used. This plant has a high nutritional value. The United Nation Organization’s. FAO has classified Cress is one of the underutilized or neglected crop among age old crops. If these neglected crops not paid attention, they may be extinct in the near future.
All of us at school had a science project of planting seeds on a wet piece of cotton and watching the plant grow, as it is very fast in sprouting and producing leaves. The leaves are rich in vitamin C and folic acid, and are frequently added to salads or eaten with bread and butter. They have a peppery taste which is characteristic.
Traditional uses of the oil include, for stomach, digestive and respiratory system, immunity, and for the knees. The oil can be added to salads or mixed with other oils.
It is also used in hair care for hair growth.